Elected Councillors

Meet our elected Councillors for the 2016-2019 term, and find out which Committees they serve on.

Committee & other roles Meetings schedule Constituency map

David MacLeod, Chairman
South Taranaki Constituency

David MacLeod.PO Box 9
Hawera 4640
06 278 5577
email

David Lean, Deputy Chairman
New Plymouth Constituency

David Lean. 257 Tukapa St
New Plymouth 4310
06 753 3325
email

Mike Davey
North Taranaki Constituency

Mike Davey.56 Kelly St
Inglewood 4330
06 756 7126
email

Donald McIntyre
North Taranaki Constituency

Donald McIntyre.137 Ratapiko Rd
RD10, Inglewood 4390
06 762 4701
email

Tom Cloke
New Plymouth Constituency

Tom Cloke.850 Carrington Rd
RD1, New Plymouth 4371
06 753 5586
email

Charlotte Littlewood
New Plymouth Constituency

Charlotte Littlewood.8 Bright Way
New Plymouth 4310
027 354 5330
email

Bev Raine
New Plymouth Constituency

Bev Raine.5 Smith Rd
New Plymouth 4312
06 757 5825
email

Craig Williamson
New Plymouth Constituency

Craig Williamson.PO Box 3364
New Plymouth 4341
027 687 4122
email

Michael Joyce
South Taranaki Constituency

Michael Joyce.345 Taikatu Rd
RD28, Hawera 4678
027 4948 975
email

Neil Walker
South Taranaki Constituency

Neil Walker.48A Rata St
Hawera 4610
06 278 7541
email

Matthew McDonald
Stratford Constituency

Matthew McDonald.22 Tiromoana Rd
RD18, Eltham 4398
027 481 4648
email

   

Top

Taranaki Regional Council Constituencies.

Taranaki Regional Council Constituencies.

Top

Committee memberships (2016-2019)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Consents and Regulatory Committee

Chairperson: Cr Michael Joyce.

Deputy Chairperson: Cr Tom Cloke.

Members: Cr Mike Davey, Cr Charlotte Littlewood, Cr Matthew McDonald, Cr Bev Raine, Cr Neil Walker.

Ex officio: Cr David MacLeod, Cr David Lean.

Policy and Planning Committee

Chairperson: Cr Neil Walker.

Deputy Chairperson: Cr Charlotte Littlewood.

Members: Cr Michael Joyce, Cr Donald McIntyre, Bev Raine, Cr Craig Williamson.

Ex officio: Cr David MacLeod. Cr David Lean.

External appointments: Cr Richard Jordan (NPDC); Cr Grant Boyde (Stratford DC); Cr Phil Nixon/Cr Clem Coxhead (STDC); Bronwen Muir (Federated Farmers).

Regional Transport Committee

Chairperson: Cr Craig Williamson.

Deputy Chairperson: Cr Matthew McDonald.

Alternate Members: Cr Tom Cloke, Cr David MacLeod.

External appointments: Cr Harry Duynhoven/Cr Shaun Biesiek (NPDC); Mayor Neil Volzke/Cr Alan Jamieson (Stratford DC); Mayor Ross Dunlop/Cr Phil Nixon (STDC); Raewyn Bleakley/Ross l'Anson (NZ Transport Agency).

Executive, Audit and Risk Committee

Chairperson: Cr David Lean.

Members: Cr Tom Cloke, Cr Michael Joyce, Cr David MacLeod. Cr Neil Walker, Cr Craig Williamson.

JOINT COMMITTEES

Taranaki Civil Defence Emergency Management Group*

TRC appointment: Cr Tom Cloke (Chairperson).

Alternate Member: Cr David MacLeod.

Other Members: Mayor Neil Holdom/Cr Craig McFarlane (NPDC); Mayor Neil Volzke/Cr Kelvin Squire (Stratford DC); Mayor Ross Dunlop/Cr Phil Nixon (STDC).

Taranaki Solid Waste Management Committee*

TRC appointment: Cr Neil Walker (Chairperson).

Alternate Member: Cr David Lean.

Other Members: Cr Richard Handley/Cr Murray Chong (NPDC); Cr Alan Jamieson/Cr Jono Erwood (Stratford DC); Cr Bryan Roach/Cr Steffy Mackay (STDC).

Yarrow Stadium Joint Committee**

TRC appointments: Cr Michael Joyce, Cr Craig Williamson.

Other Members: Mayor Neil Holdom, Cr Craig Macfarlane (NPDC).

* Administered by TRC
** Administered by NPDC

OTHER ENTITIES

Taranaki Biodiversity Trust

TRC representative: Cr Michael Joyce.

Board of Pukeiti and Pukeiti Trust Fund

TRC appointment to Board of Pukeiti: Cr Donald McIntyre.

TRC appointment to Pukeiti Trust Fund: Cr Bev Raine.

Board of Port Taranaki Ltd

TRC Directors: Cr Charlotte Littlewood, Cr David MacLeod.

Taranaki TB Free Committee 

TRC appointment: Cr Matthew McDonald.

Dairy Trust Taranaki

TRC appointment: Cr Michael Joyce

State Highway 3 Working Party

TRC appointments: Cr Craig Williamson, Cr Matthew McDonald.

Stock Truck Effluent Working Party

TRC appointment: Cr Tom Cloke.

Local Government NZ Regional Affairs Committee and Zone 3 Group

TRC representative: Cr David MacLeod.

Taranaki Stadium Trust

Cr Mike Davey, M J Nield (Director-Corporate Services).

Regional Software Holdings Ltd

TRC appointment: M J Nield (Director-Corporate Services).

Alternate: B G Chamberlain (Chief Executive).