Policy & Planning

The Policy and Planning Committee deals with all policy matters, whether developed in-house or by third parties. Generally meets every six weeks.

Sorry there are no meetings at this time. You might need to try a different filter.

Committee memberships (2019-2022)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Consents and Regulatory Committee

Chairperson: David Lean.

Deputy Chairperson: Craig Williamson.

Members: Tom Cloke, Mike Davey, Charlotte Littlewood, Donald McIntyre, Elvisa Van Der Leden.

Ex officio: David MacLeod, Michael Joyce.

External appointments: To be confirmed.

Policy and Planning Committee

Chairperson: Charlotte Littlewood.

Deputy Chairperson: Neil Walker.

Members: Mike Davey, Matthew McDonald, Donald McIntyre, Craig Williamson, Elvisa Van Der Leden.

Ex officio: David MacLeod, Michael Joyce.

External appointments: To be confirmed.

Regional Transport Committee

Chairperson: Matthew McDonald.

Deputy Chairperson: Craig Williamson.

Alternate Members: Tom Cloke, David MacLeod.

External appointments: To be confirmed.

Executive, Audit and Risk Committee

Chairperson: Neil Walker.

Members: Tom Cloke, David Lean, Charlotte Littlewood, Matthew McDonald.

Ex officio: David MacLeod, Michael Joyce

Waitara River Committee

To be confirmed

JOINT COMMITTEES

Taranaki Civil Defence Emergency Management Group

TRC appointment: Tom Cloke.

Alternate Member: David MacLeod.

Other Members: To be confirmed.

Taranaki Solid Waste Management Committee

TRC appointment: Neil Walker.

Alternate Member: Donald McIntyre.

Other Members: To be confirmed.

Yarrow Stadium Joint Committee

TRC appointments: To be confirmed.

Other Members: To be confirmed.

OTHER ENTITIES

Wild for Taranaki

TRC representative: Michael Joyce.

Board of Pukeiti and Pukeiti Trust Fund

TRC appointment to Board of Pukeiti: Donald McIntyre.

TRC appointment to Pukeiti Trust Fund: Charlotte Littlewood.

Board of Port Taranaki Ltd

TRC Directors: Charlotte Littlewood, David MacLeod.

Taranaki Regional Animal Health Advisory Committee 

TRC appointment: Matthew McDonald.

State Highway 3 Working Party

TRC appointments: Craig Williamson, Matthew McDonald.

Stock Truck Effluent Working Party

TRC appointment: Tom Cloke.

Local Government NZ Regional Sector Group and Zone 3 Group

TRC representative: David MacLeod.

Taranaki Stadium Trust

Elvisa Van Der Leden, Mike Nield (Director-Corporate Services)

Regional Software Holdings Ltd

TRC appointment: Mike Nield (Director-Corporate Services).

Alternate: Basil Chamberlain (Chief Executive).