Keyboard users and screen reader users: After selecting an option from one of the combo boxes below, pressing Tab will take you to the timetable page.

Hāwera-New Plymouth (extending from Ōpunake first service)

  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri

BOOKING ESSENTIAL FOR ALL PASSENGERS
Online booking form

COVID-19 information for passengers

Ōpunake, Napier Street bus stop, Stop 9001 6:00 am - - -
Manaia, South Rd (opp. Library Plus) Stop 9002 6:20 am - - -
Hāwera Hospital Stop 9003 6:35 am 9:30 am 12:25 pm 3:25 pm
Hāwera (i-SITE) Stop 9004 6:40 am 9:35 am 12:30 pm 3:30 pm
Waihi Rd, Normanby (Total Aluminium) Stop 9005 6:50 am 9:44 am 12:41 pm 3:39 pm
Eltham, Bath Street, Stop 9006 7:00 am 9:55 am 12:50 pm 3:50 pm
Stratford Medical Centre Stop 9008 7:09 am 10:04 am 12:59 pm 3:59 pm
Stratford, Miranda St Stop 9009 7:13 am 10:07 am 1:02 pm 4:02 pm
Midhirst (Jamieson Recovery) Stop 9010 7:19 am 10:14 am 1:09 pm 4:09 pm
Inglewood, Moa Street Stop 9013 7:30 am 10:25 am 1:20 pm 4:20 pm
Egmont Village (old dairy) Stop 9014 7:35 am 10:30 am 1:25 pm 4:25 pm
WITT/NPBHS Stops 1042 or 1025 7:45 am 10:43 am 1:35 pm 5:15 pm
Liardet St Stop 1021 7:48 am 10:48 am 1:40 pm 5:05 pm
Egmont Street Stop 1162 7:50 am 10:55 am 1:45 pm 5:00 pm
Taranaki Eye Centre* Stops on demand & by appointment
Fulford Radiology* Stops on demand & by appointment
Taranaki Base Hospital Stop 1204 8:00 am 11:05 am 1:55 pm 4:45 pm
Timetable notes:
- SEQUENCE OF NEW PLYMOUTH STOPS VARIES FROM MORNING TO AFTERNOON
- Bus stops at Taranaki Eye Centre and Fulford Radiology, NP, on demand and by appointment.

Map showing Hāwera-NP Connector

Connector Hwa NP map 2022

Connector fares & Bee Card information

Fares

Bee Cards

All about Bee Card

Bee Cards are the preferred method of contactless payment. Bee cards cost $5, plus a minimum top-up of $5. The minimum recharge amount is $5. 

They can recharged on the bus (cash only). Cards can be obtained online at www.beecard.co.nz(external link), or from one of our Taranaki retailers:

  • New Plymouth i-SITE located within the Puke Ariki building on St Aubyn Street, New Plymouth | 10am-5pm daily
  • Tranzit at 15 Sunley Street, Westown | 8am-5pm Monday to Friday 
  • Bell Block Library at 88 Parklands Avenue | 9am-5pm Monday, Wednesday & Friday, 9am-6pm Tuesday & Thursday, 9am-12pm Saturday
  • Waitara Library at 15 Queen Street | 9am-5pm Monday, Wednesday & Friday, 9am-6pm Tuesday & Thursday, 9am-12pm Saturday
  • Stratford i-SITE inside the Stratford Library in Prospero Place | 8.30am-5pm Monday to Friday, 9am-1pm Saturdays
  • South Taranaki i-SITE at 55 High Street, Hawera | 8.30am-5pm Monday to Friday, 10am-3pm weekends
  • Pickering Motors Ltd at 11 Tennyson Street, Opunake | 7.30am-5pm Monday to Friday

Links and downloads

Get a Bee Card(external link)

Bee Card FAQs

Bee Card terms and conditions(external link)

SUPERGOLD CARD

Holders of SuperGold Cards can travel free on off-peak Connector services (between 9am and 3pm) when using a registered Bee Card with concession loaded.

The SuperGold Card is available to all eligible New Zealanders aged 65 or over and those under this age who receive NZ Superannuation or the Veterans Pension. For more information, go to www.supergold.govt.nz(external link).