Keyboard users and screen reader users: After selecting an option from one of the combo boxes below, pressing Tab will take you to the timetable page.

Hāwera-New Plymouth (extending from Ōpunake first service)

  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri

Bookings essential - all passengers, all services
Online booking form

COVID-19 information for passengers

Bus stop, Napier Street, Ōpunake Stop 9001 6:00 am - - -
South Rd, Manaia (opp. Library Plus) Stop 9002 6:20 am - - -
Hāwera Hospital Stop 9003 6:35 am 9:35 am 12:25 pm 3:25 pm
i-SITE Hāwera Stop 9004 6:40 am 9:40 am 12:30 pm 3:30 pm
Waihi Rd, Normanby (Total Aluminium) Stop 9005 6:50 am 9:49 am 12:41 pm 3:39 pm
Eltham (Stanners Motors) Stop 9006 7:00 am 10:00 am 12:50 pm 3:50 pm
Stratford Medical Centre Stop 9008 7:09 am 10:09 am 12:59 pm 3:59 pm
Miranda St, Stratford Stop 9009 7:13 am 10:12 am 1:02 pm 4:02 pm
Midhirst (Jamieson Recovery) Stop 9010 7:19 am 10:19 am 1:09 pm 4:09 pm
Moa Street, Inglewood Stop 9013 7:30 am 10:30 am 1:20 pm 4:20 pm
Egmont Village (old dairy) Stop 9014 7:35 am 10:35 am 1:25 pm 4:25 pm
WITT/NPBHS Stops 1042 or 1025 7:45 am 10:48 am 1:35 pm 5:15 pm
Liardet St Stop 1021 7:50 am 10:53 am 1:40 pm 5:05 pm
Egmont Street Stop 1162 7:55 am 11:00 am 1:45 pm 5:00 pm
Taranaki Eye Centre* Stops on demand & by appointment
Fulford Radiology* Stops on demand & by appointment
Taranaki Base Hospital Stop 1204 8:00 am 11:10 am 1:55 pm 4:45 pm
Timetable notes:
- SEQUENCE OF NEW PLYMOUTH STOPS VARIES FROM MORNING TO AFTERNOON
- Bus stops at Taranaki Eye Centre and Fulford Radiology, NP, on demand and by appointment.

Connector fares & Bee Card information

Fares to/from New Plymouth

ADULT
Opunake Hāwera Eltham Stratford Tariki   Inglewood Egmont
Village
Cash

$15 

$12  $10 $9  $7  $5  $5
Bee Card
$12 $9.60 $8 $7.20 $5.60 $4 $4
CHILD and CONCESSION
Opunake Hāwera Eltham Stratford Tariki Inglewood Egmont
Village
Cash
$11.20 $9 $7.50 $6.70 $5.20 $3.70 $3.70
Bee Card
$9 $7.20 $6 $5.70 $4.20 $3 $3
  • These fares one-way only
  • Under-5s free when accompanied by an adult. 
  • WITT students and TDHB patients and visitors travel for free - conditions apply.
  • SuperGold Card holders travel for free between 9am and 3pm and after 6.30pm. Card must be shown.
  • Concession fares available for Communities Services Card holders, senior citizens, non-WITT tertiary students, Access card holders - proof of ID required
  • Your Bee Card needs to be loaded with your concession fare information to ensure your travel is on the reduced fare. This applies to those on Access fares, SuperGold Card users and WITT students. More information on concessions and Bee Cards(external link)

Bee Cards

Bee Card is coming - click for more details

Want discounted fares? Want to avoid the hassles of carrying cash? Bee Card ticketing is available on all services.

Bee Cards are free until the end of October 2020. After that, the initial cost is $10 — $5 for the card and $5 worth of travel to get you started. The minimum recharge amount is $5. Cards can be obtained online at www.beecard.co.nz, or from:

  • Opunake — Pickering Motors Ltd, 11 Tennyson St (top-ups also available), or Opunake Library Plus, 43 Tasman St.
  • Hāwera — South Taranaki i-SITE, 55 High St (top-ups also available).
  • Stratford — Stratford i-SITE, Prospero Place (top-ups also available).
  • New Plymouth — Puke Ariki i-SITE, 1 Ariki St (top-ups also available), or Bus Centre, 19 Ariki Street, (Dalroy Tours office), 9.30am-3.30pm Mon-Fri (top-ups also available).

Links and downloads

Get a Bee Card(external link)

Bee Card FAQs

Bee Card how-to guide

Bee Card terms and conditions(external link)

CONCESSION FARES

Cash and Smart Card concession fares are available for children aged 5-16 years, non-WITT tertiary students, senior citizens, beneficiaries and ACCESS card holders

To claim a concession fare you must show the driver an appropriate form of ID.

  • Seniors: Super Gold card,
  • Tertiary students: Student ID
  • Child: Student ID on request of driver
  • Beneficiary: Community Services Card
  • ACCESS – ACCESS card - for people with impairments. Contact Taranaki Disability Information Centre on 06 759 0019.

SUPERGOLD CARD

Holders of SuperGold Cards can travel free on off-peak Connector services (between 9am and 3pm).

The SuperGold Card is available to all eligible New Zealanders aged 65 or over and those under this age who receive NZ Superannuation or the Veterans Pension. For more information, go to www.supergold.govt.nz(external link).